Cranberry

General Information

Cranberries are the fruit of a native plant of North America. These red berries are used in foods and in herbal products.

Common Names(s)

cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry

Scientific Names(s)

Vaccinium macrocarpon

How is Cranberry usually used?

The berries are used to produce beverages and many other food products, as well as dietary supplements in the form of extracts, teas, and capsules or tablets.

What is Cranberry used for?

Historically, cranberry fruits and leaves were used for a variety of problems, such as wounds, urinary disorders, diarrhea, diabetes, stomach ailments, and liver problems.

Recently, cranberry products have been used as a folk or traditional remedy for urinary tract infections or Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infections that can lead to stomach ulcers, or to prevent dental plaque. Cranberry has also been reported to have antioxidant and anticancer activity.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

There is some evidence that cranberry can help to prevent urinary tract infections; however, the evidence is not definitive, and more research is needed. Cranberry has not been shown to be effective as a treatment for an existing urinary tract infection.

Research shows that components of cranberry may prevent bacteria, such as E. coli, from clinging to cells along the walls of the urinary tract and causing infection. There is also preliminary evidence that cranberry may reduce the ability of H. pylori bacteria to live in the stomach and cause ulcers.

Findings from a few laboratory studies suggest that cranberry may have antioxidant properties and may also be able to reduce dental plaque (a cause of gum disease).

NCCAM is funding studies of cranberry, primarily to better understand its effects on urinary tract infection. The Office of Dietary Supplements and other NIH agencies are also supporting cranberry research; for example, the National Institute of Aging is funding a laboratory study of potential antiaging effects.

Drinking cranberry juice products appears to be safe, although excessive amounts could cause gastrointestinal upset or diarrhea.

People who think they have a urinary tract infection should see a health care provider for proper diagnosis and treatment. Cranberry products should not be used to treat infection.

There are some indications that cranberry should be used cautiously by people who take blood-thinning drugs (such as warfarin), medications that affect the liver, or aspirin.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Cranberry. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/cranberry/

The contents of this health site are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified healthcare provider regarding any questions you may have about a medical condition.

Email Bookmark Feedback Add to del.icio.us Print
×

Cancel OK